Privacy Statement
Home > About us | Privacy Statement
 
  • Introduction
    GATCO, INC. respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. This Policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy, so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us.
  • When and how do we collect personal information?
    Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. GATCO, INC. may collect information from you including your personal information (such as name, e-mail, phone number, date of birth and postal address) in the following ways:
  • through our websites;
  • when you contact our Consumer Advisory Service in order to make a consumer inquiry or complaint about a particular GATCO, INC. product;
  • when you participate in GATCO, INC. consumer promotions and market research; and
  • when you apply for employment with GATCO, INC..
  • What do we do with the personal information?
    GATCO, INC.'s primary goal in collecting personal information is to ensure that our consumers are satisfied with our products and to provide our consumers with the best possible quality of customer service. Your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed outside the company (except as required for any statutory or legal requirements) in ways different from what is described in this Privacy Policy. We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information including the use of computer access passwords, lock-up cabinets, personnel policies and firewalls.
  • Information collected through our websites
    We do not collect personally-identifiable information from you, unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means you are under no obligation to provide personal information when visiting our websites. However, if you specifically agree to follow-up contacts by us or ask to be put on our mailing list, we may require your personal information in order to contact you from time to time.
  • There are some features of our websites that require you to sign up to use. If you do sign up, we use the information you supply for the purpose of providing products, product information or services you request. Because of the volume of requests we receive, we may have to give your name, e-mail and postal addresses to a fulfillment house or distributor of our products who assist us in carrying out your requests.
  • Our websites sometimes include notices of sweepstakes or other promotions we are conducting, and we may permit you to enter electronically in some cases. If that occurs, we will use the information in accordance with the section below entitled "Consumer Promotions and Market Research".
  • Children
    Children's Privacy is of primary concern to us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. Any communication we receive that is identified as being from a child under the age of 13 will not be kept by GATCO, INC..
  • Links
    Websites operated by GATCO, INC. may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. GATCO, INC. makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and is not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.
  • Information collected through Consumer Promotions and Market Research
    GATCO, INC. will use the personal information consumers supply to us via on-pack promotional stickers, claim/entry forms, coupons, survey forms, questionnaires and through our websites for the purpose of providing you with incentives, prizes, samples and other promotional products, information and services. Any personal information you provide to us may be entered into a database, recorded in spreadsheets and kept in hard copy format. That information may be used for future promotional, marketing, market research, product development and publicity purposes. You may prevent such use of your personal information by opting-out at any time.
  • We may share your personal information between different departments of GATCO, INC. and with third parties such as fulfillment houses and advertising agencies who assist us with our promotional, marketing and research activities.
  • Information collected through Employment Applications
    In processing applications for employment, GATCO, INC. collects resumes, references, certificates of graduation and qualification and other personal information about candidates. All applications for employment that we receive are stored in our Human Resources Division. A member of our Human Resources team will review your application. Alternatively, we may provide your application to a recruitment agency or contractor who assists in reviewing applications that we receive.
  • Resumes sent to GATCO, INC. as part of an application for an advertised position, or sent generally to ascertain whether any positions are available, will be used to match applicants with available opportunities. If we consider that your application may be suitable to our current requirements, we, or a party acting on our behalf, will contact you to request that you attend an interview. We may also ask you to provide us with contact information for individuals who will act as professional and personal referees. We may contact these individuals and ask them questions we feel are relevant to your possible employment with us. We may contact you again to request that you attend further interviews or to inform you of whether we are able to offer you a position with us.
  • If your application is not suitable to our requirements, we will inform you and destroy or de-identify your application. If your application is not suitable to our current requirements, but we feel that there may be a position in the future for you with us, we will send you a letter informing you that we will keep a record of your application and may contact you again if a suitable position becomes available.
  • Can you access personal information that you have submitted to us?
    If your personal information changes (such as your address), or if you no longer wish us to keep your personal information on file, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove your records. We may charge you a small fee to cover any administrative costs that we may incur in providing personal information to you. If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete information about you, you may ask us to correct it. If you wish to access your personal information or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact:
  • The Privacy Officer
    Gatco, Inc.
    1550 Factor Avenue
    San Leandro, California
    USA
  • Phone USA: 1-800-227-5640
  • Fax USA: 1-510-895-5676
  • E-mail: bath@gatcoinc.com
  • What if our Privacy Policy Changes?
    We will use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our websites so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.